owl

Background Image - Ladybug

My Haven

Follow Me Frame

Follow Me Frame

Follow by Email

More to see

More to see

Some of My Projects

Translation Button

Welcome ladybug

Welcome ladybug

Thanks for stopping by

Thanks for stopping by. Hope you enjoy your stay!

I've noticed that I have visitors from all over the world. To make your stay more enjoyable, I have added a "translator" for you.


Wednesday, October 28, 2009

Bailey's 2nd birthday!

It's my Bailey Bud's 2nd birthday today! We had a party for him at the park, where we go every morning to meet his friends. They were all given birthday "goodie bags", which was a big hit! Our mailman has dubbed this park/time as "Dog Town". :-)

Here are some pix to show the highlights of his day:-

All by myself.....
Photobucket">

Then, some friends showed up.....
Photobucket">

Momma -- I think there's someone behind me!!
Photobucket">

FUN AT THE PARK.....

I tried to take a "group photo" but that was just not a "happening thing", as you'll see from the following pix! :-)

Photobucket">

Photobucket">

Who wants a treat out of their "goodie bag"?
Photobucket">

Photobucket">

Photobucket">

Photobucket">

Me and my precious, Bailey....

Photobucket">

After all of that fun and then our lonnnnnng walk,
Bailey came home to some birthday treats.....
Photobucket">

He wasn't really sure what to do with them....
Photobucket">

Then he figured it out :-) ....
Photobucket">

Ahhhh, Momma -- you want to take ANOTHER picture??
I was just catching a "dog nap" after my fun day! ;-)
Photobucket">

Tuesday, October 27, 2009

My PIX are baaaaack!! Yeah!! :-)

Well, I did it! It wasn't an easy chore, neither!! :-)

I may have just gone about it a lonnnnnng way, but at least it worked. Phew!!

If anyone else runs up against this problem (hopefully, you don't!) but this is how I accomplished it:-

Because the pix on my blog were a complete mish-mash and I had noooooo idea "which picture was which", I went to my PhotoBucket account and copy/pasted all of the HTML codes of my pix into a Word document.

e.g. Page 1; #1 html coding; #2 html coding; etc.

Then I went back to my blog into the "Edit" section and saw which photo numbers had been used. I then went into my Word document, did a "search" for the matching number and then copy/pasted into my blog entry. A very time-consuming job but at least I was able to retrieve them all. Took me over 2 hours! :-(

I'd love to hear about any easier methods, you'd like to share.

Monday, October 26, 2009

OMG --- my pix are gone!!!

OMG --- what a shock to my system to see my pix removed from my blog ---- all because (I'm guessing) I sorted my pix on PhotoBucket into categories. I had noooooo idea they would vanish from my blog.

I'm going to see if I can reinsert them. Man, that's going to be a job and a half but.....I will do it. My blog looks verrrrrry sad right now! (as I am!) :-(

Soooooo, anyone who has a PhotoBucket account and has pix on their blog and then moves them into a different category/title ---- this is what you may expect to happen. I'm going to go and have a good cry right now!! Waaaaaaa! :-(

Saturday, October 17, 2009

How to Add a Blinkie to your Blog

I have been struggling with how to do this for some time now. Finally, I figured it out. For those who have been in the "same boat" as me, you don't need to fret anymore. LOL

How to Add a Blinkie to Your Blog

1. Right-click on the blinkie of your choice. Save it to your computer.
2. If you haven't already, sign up at an image hosting site. I use PhotoBucket.com. Then upload your image to PhotoBucket. Once it is uploaded, it will give you three different codes.
3. Click in the box with the HTML code, to highlight. Right-click copy.
4. Go your blog. (for Google Blogger, click on Customize, then choose Layout, then Page Elements.
5. Now choose Add & Arrange Page Elements.
6. Click on Add a Gadget
7. In the Basics section, choose HTML/JavaScript
8. Paste the HTML code in the Content Box. (You can give it a title or you can leave the Title blank.) Then, just click Save.
9. Voila – a blinkie saved to your blog.

EDIT:- okee dokee. That didn't quite work. When clicking on it, it just brought me back to the Photobucket site. I guess I'll have to continue working on this. Sorry!! :-(

ANOTHER EDIT:- OMG --- By George, I think she's GOT IT!! What I ended up doing was this:-

Take the HTML code that you copied from PhotoBucket (as in No. 3 above) but copy/paste it into Word. Then delete the PhotoBucket URL and replace it with the blinkie's site URL.

e.g. Christmas with the Cricut (this is how all of this started. I sooooo wanted this on my blog)

NOTE:- I tried to show this via copying/pasting the URL's into this post but it kept showing up w/ only the image. I even put **'s in the coding but it was smart enough to delete them and correct the coding and then show the image again. It was quite funny, actually. LOL

But it did work! Hopefully, it will work for you, too! I hope my instructions weren't tooooo convoluted! You can let me know in the "comments" section, if you had any problems. Good luck!

Friday, October 16, 2009

Above Rubies Studio

There’s another “New Kid in Town” --- Above Rubies Studio

You have got to check out this website. Megan not only has great videos, but she created a 22-page cutting guide for one of our favourite toys, the Cricut. This guide lists all of the different papers that can be cut with the Cricut, plus the settings to use for the cuts. Totally amazing and she’s offering it to anyone, for free. How sweet is that, eh? So, click HERE to take you there.

Saturday, October 10, 2009

Received my cart!

Yeah!! I received the Pink Journey cartridge that I won on the Christmas With the Cricut site. Thank you to ProvoCraft/Cricut for supplying this winning cartridge.

If you go to their site HERE, you may win some goodies, too!

Thursday, October 1, 2009

Cricut cart. give-away

Did you know that Cricut is giving away 100 Cartridges? That's right! To celebrate the creation of their 100th cartridge, they are giving away 20 cartridges (Winter Woodland) a week for the next five weeks. They are now on their final week.

Check out this link:-
http://www.cricut.com/messageboard/tm.aspx?m=5362208

FeedJit Live Traffic Feed

Thank you for visiting ladybug

Thank you for visiting ladybug

Birdie thank you

Birdie thank you